Terms & Privacy


There General terms of trade apply broadly to all transactions between us.
“SCRAPADDIX,”  is the party who sells or contracts to sell goods.You are the “Customer,” that is, the person/corporation who buys or contracts whether personally under authority of another, whether expressly or impliedly, to buy goods or services.


Customer will be deemed to have accepted the Terms and Conditions by sending a purchase order to SCRAPADDIX. 

SCRAPADDIX’s acceptance of the Terms and Conditions is subject to the Customer’s acceptance of the Terms and Conditions without addition or modification.  In the event that Customer’s purchase order is deemed to be an offer, SCRAPADDIX’s acknowledgement or performance of the purchase order is subject to Customer’s acceptance of the Terms and Conditions, without modification.


Use of this website or any linked Site (“the Site&rdquoWink or any material therein constitutes acceptance of these Terms of Use by the user (“User&rdquoWink.

“SCRAPADDIX” hereby authorises User to download and view all materials on the Site for personal, non-commercial use.  This authorisation is conditional upon User including all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the original materials in any copies created.

User agrees not to modify the materials at the Site in any way or reproduce or publicly display (including publication on a website) or distribute or otherwise use them for any public or commercial purpose without written permission from SCRAPADDIX.  User acknowledges that the material published on the Site is subject to copyright and that any unauthorised use may violate Copyright, Trademark and other legislation.  User agrees that breach of any of the Terms of Use of the Site will automatically revoke User’s authorisation to use the Site. 


User accepts full responsibility for any damages arising from their use of the Site and further indemnifies SCRAPADDIX and its affiliates against any claim arising from their use of the Site or any of the Material contained therein or from their inability to access the Site. This indemnity includes any claims arising in contract, tort, copyright, trademark or any other applicable law and includes but is not limited to any claim for damage to property, interruption to business or loss of profits resulting from use of the Site. 


As far as it is possible and subject to local law and the non-excludable warranties required by the Trade Practice Act (Cth) 1974, the materials and services (“the Materials&rdquoWinkat the Site are provided without warranties of any kind including warranties of suitability for a particular purpose, title, or non-infringement of intellectual property.  User agrees that breach of any of the Terms of Use of the Site will automatically revoke User’s authorisation to use the Site. 


Customer will order Products by sending a complete purchase order to SCRAPADDIX.
SCRAPADDIX may accept or reject the purchase order for any reason.
SCRAPADDIX will not be bound by any terms and conditions set forth on Customer’s purchase order.


Unless otherwise agreed in writing, delivery will be made in accordance with SCRAPADDIX’s shipping policy on the date of shipment.
any loss caused by action or omission of the customer’s chosen carrier, whether deliberate or negligent.
Customer must notify SCRAPADDIX within 48 hours after delivery of any claimed shortages or rejection.  SCRAPADDIX must receive from the Customer via mail, email or facsimile within 14 days of the claim, notification of any claimed shortage or rejection.  Failure to give such notice of a claim will be deemed an acceptance in full of any such delivery.In the event that SCRAPADDIX in their absolute discretion approves the short shipment claim, SCRAPADDIX will replace the lost or damage product or issue a credit adjustment.


Prices published on the SCRAPADDIX website will be indicative only; SCRAPADDIX will be in no way bound to sell items at the prices advertised.Unless otherwise agreed, payment will be made in full through the website prior to shipping of products.In the event that payment is made by cheque or electronic transfer, payment will not be received until any such cheque clears, or electronic funds are received.


Customer may return Products purchased from SCRAPADDIX and receive a credit of the paid price subject to the following:

1. the Product is returned to SCRAPADDIX within fourteen (14) days of the date of invoice;
2. the Product is new and unused;
3. the Product is in its original package, which has not been damaged or altered;

Products satisfying the above requirements may be returned subject to a 15% restocking fee.

Products purchased from SCRAPADDIX that are determined to be defective within fourteen (14) days of the invoice date, may be returned to SCRAPADDIX for assistance in processing a manufacturer’s warranty, provided that the product is subject to a manufacturer’s warranty.


SCRAPADDIX makes no warranties of any kind with regard to the Products.  SCRAPADDIX expressly disclaims all representations and warranties, express or implied as to the Products including without limitation any implied warranty or merchantability, or fitness for a particular purpose.  In no event with SCRAPADDIX be liable for any loss, damage or cost for breach of warranty.

SCRAPADDIX will not in any event, be liable for any loss of revenue, profit, use of data, interruption of business or for special, indirect, consequential, incidental, exemplary or punitive damages, however caused arising out of the use of or inability to use the product, or in any way connected to this agreement.

The above limitation of liability will apply regardless of whether any claim is based upon principles of contract, warranty, negligence or other tort, breach of any statutory duty, principles of indemnity or contribution or otherwise.  In no circumstance will SCRAPADDIX’s liability to Customer exceed the purchase price paid for the product that is the basis for the claim.


1. The Customer and/or Guarantor must sign documents or do anything to perfect the SCRAPADDIX’s rights under this Agreement or to comply with any obligation under this Agreement.
2. The Customer appoints the SCRAPADDIX as its attorney to sign any document or do anything that the SCRAPADDIX may reasonably require to comply with an obligation under this Agreement.


If the law of the State or Territory where the transaction occurred did, when the parties entered into this Agreement imply covenants into the transaction not contemplated by either or both parties, then the operation and effect of those implied covenants are diminished to the fullest extent permitted.


Any provision in this Agreement that is unenforceable under any applicable law or any jurisdiction shall as to such jurisdiction be ineffective without affecting any other provision of this Agreement.


The proper law of this Agreement shall be the law of the State of Victoria .


SCRAPADDIX recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers.
We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.


We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.
We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.


We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.
We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. Where your personal information is contained within an advertisement which we publish for you, we may also use your information for publication of that same advertisement in other media, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the initial publication.
We or they may also use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our products and services and any of us might be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions which may interest you.


SCRAPADDIX may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you. We may also share your information with third parties who provide prizes for competitions or reader offers. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.


We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

 may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our Web sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by SCRAPADDIX or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.


SCRAPADDIX strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.
To request access, please contact us as set out at the end of this document.


Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While SCRAPADDIX strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.


Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.


SCRAPADDIX may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be “co-branded” with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.
SCRAPADDIX is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by SCRAPADDIX of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.


Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.
Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Please contact us to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.
[email protected]

9 Rheanva Street,
Berwick, Victoria, 3806.